2014 RESULTS

Hi everyone who took part in the 2014 races. Thanks to all of you who turned out for the races and I'm sure you'll want to thank all the volunteers who made it all possible.

Thanks to Sport Central for operating the transponder system for us.

Thanks to Sharon Donaldson of Alexandra and colleagues for providing post-race massage to those aching legs.

Here are the results for the 10km and 6km Road Run / Walks - RESULTS

Here are the results of the 2km and 4km Off-road Runs (Children) - RESULTS

Participant numbers were a little down on last year's total.  The total number of 343 participants were made up of 

10 Km Road Run     

10 Km Road Walk     

6 Km Road Run     

6 Km Road Walk     

4 Km Trail Run     

2 Km Trail Run     

   182

     95

     11

     20

       9

     26

The first three runners home in the 10 Km Road Run were:

  Peter Meffan (Senior)       Caversham                   30:52

  Matt Harris (Senior)         ACA Auckland              31:01

  Harrison Dean (Senior)   Nelson Athletics            31:12

The first three Ladies home in the 10 Km Road Run were:

   Hannah Barker (Senior)            Pakuranga             37:02

   Louisa Andrew (Women 35+)   Leith/Otago AC     37.04

   Mel Aitken (Women 35+)         Leith/Otago AC      37.59

The first 10km Race Walker home was Roger Leslie of Caversham in 56min 56sec, with Tom Cockerill of Cavenham second in  57min 02 sec, chased by the fastest Female walker, Julie Edmunds, also of Caversham, finishing in a time of 57min 23secs.

2013 AND PREVIOUS YEAR RESULTS

This year's FINAL results are HERE  for the 10k and 6k events.  HERE for the 4k and 2k events.

If you have any query or dispute with the Results shown, please email to 10k@alexharriers.co.nz as soon as possible.

Participant numbers were a little up on last year's total.  The total number of 363 participants were made up of 

10 Km Road Run     

10 Km Road Walk     

6 Km Road Run     

6 Km Road Walk     

4 Km Trail Run     

2 Km Trail Run     

   219

     93

     12

     15

     10

     14

The first three runners home in the 10 Km Road Run were:

Daniel Balchin (Senior)       New Brighton       30:07

Peter Meffan (Senior)          Caversham           30:54

Nathan Baxter (Senior)         Ariki                     31:12

The first three Ladies home in the 10 Km Road Run were:

Louisa Andrew  (M35)              Leith                  37:15

Kirsty O'Sullivan (Senior)         Hill City             37:59

Emma Lloyd (Junior)                 Hill City              39:07

The first 10km Race Walker home was Roger Leslie of Caversham in 52min 30sec,  chased by the fastest Female walker, Katherine Van Der Vliet, finishing in a time of 72min 49secs.

Prior year results:

Results 2012

Results 2011            Results 2010

Results 2009            Results 2008

Results 2007            Results 2006 

Results 2005            Results 2004 

Results 2003             Results 2002